NC Legislature Was Just Granted Oversight Authority Over ALL Governmental Operations
[…] “The scope of the Commission’s examination, evaluation, and investigation powers is expansive. The Commission, or a subcommittee of the Commission, may “study the efficiency, economy, and effectiveness” of any local unit and “evaluate the implementation of public policies” of the same. G.S. 120-75.1. It also may investigate “possible instances of misfeasance, malfeasance, nonfeasance, mismanagement, waste, abuse, or illegal conduct” by officers or employees of a local unit in the exercise of their public duties. It is hard to think of an action or function of a local government or public authority that the Commission could not examine, evaluate, or investigate…. (emphasis mine).
Now that’s utterly astounding!